Greek Orthodox Youth Association is a ministry to support education and fellowship for Orthodox Christians between the ages of 13 to 18.  Our GOYA meets every two weeks for a meal and desert, a breakout discussion, and a regular meeting to plan events and ministries.

We have already organized a toy drive to support the seminarian families of Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology in Brookline, MA this past Christmas 2016 and we held a movie night, bowling outing, and participated in the Metropolitan Methodios Invitational Basketball Tournament in February of 2017.  Currently, we are planning future outings for Laser Tag and to a water park in the spring of 2017.  We also support the Norwich community by monthly organizing an Angel Bag drive, which is a bag of toiletries such as soap, toilet paper, tooth brushes and paste, and we provide them to the Saint Vincent De Paul Soup Kitchen on Cliff Street in Norwich, CT.  We also help within the church community by participating in youth retreats for the younger children, helping clean or set up for events, and help with the new St Nicholas Ministry at the Church.

If you are interested in joining us for fellowship, education and service, please contact the church office, Fr. Demetri, or just come to the meeting.  

Everyone is welcome!

GOYA Officers:

President: Jesse Huber

Vice-President: Noah Violette

Treasurer: Joshua Huber

Secretary: Jaimie Violette

Sgt-at-Arms: Ethan Grabill and Peter Phillipou

GOYA Advisors:

Christos Stravoravdis and Michael Lamons

Event Schedule

July 22nd, Saint Mary Magdalene and Virgin Martyr Markella

Orthros & Divine Liturgy 8:00 am

July 23rd, Seventh Sunday of Matthew

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:15 am

July 25th, Dormition of St. Anna, Mother of the Theotokos

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:00 am

July 27th, The Holy and Glorious Great Martyr and Healer

Panteleimon

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:00 am

July 30th, Eighth Sunday of Matthew

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:15 am

August 1st, Tuesday, Procession of the Precious Cross

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 2nd, Wednesday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 3rd, Thursday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 4th, Friday

Great Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 5th, Saturday

Great Vespers, 6:00 pm

August 6th, Sunday, The Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ

Orthros & Divine Liturgy 8:15 am

Small Paraklesis 11:30 am

August 7th, Monday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 8th, Tuesday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 9th, Wednesday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 10th, Thursday

Small Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 11th, Friday

Great Paraklesis 6:30 pm

August 12th, Saturday

Great Vespers, 6:00 pm

August 13th, Sunday, Leavetaking of the Transfiguration and St. Maximos the Confessor

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:15 am

Small Paraklesis 11:30 am

August 14th, Monday

Great Vespers 6: 00 pm

August 15, Tuesday, The Dormition of our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and Ever Virgin Mary

Orthros & Divine Liturgy 8:00 am

August 19th, Saturday

Great Vespers, 6:00 pm

August 20, 11th Sunday of Matthew

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:15 am

August 27, 12th Sunday of Matthew

Orthros and Divine Liturgy, 8:15 am

August 29, Tuesday, Beheading of St. John the Baptist

Orthros & Divine Liturgy 8:00 am

August 30, Wednesday, Sts. Alexander, Paul, and John Patriarchs of Constantinople

Orthros & Divine Liturgy 8:00 am